Thursday, 15 Aug, 6.10 am Deccan Herald

National
President Kovind approves 132 Gallantry awards

Press Trust of India,

President Ram Nath Kovind, the Supreme Commander of the armed forces, has approved 132 awards to armed forces personnel and members of the paramilitary forces. The awards include two Kirti Chakras, one Vir Chakra and 14 Shaurya Chakras.

Kirti Chakra was awarded Sapper Prakash Jadhav of the Indian Army for valour displayed by him during an operation in Jammu and Kashmir. Jadhav later succumbed to injuries.

Of the 14 Shaurya Chakra awards, seven were conferred posthumously, including one to Major Vibhuti Shankar Dhoundiyal who lost his life while fighting with terrorists in an Army operation in Jammu and Kashmir earlier this year.

He had also approved eight Bar to Sena Medals (gallantry), 90 Sena Medals (Gallantry), five Nao Sena Medals (gallantry), seven Vayu Sena Medals (gallantry) and five Yudh Seva Medals.

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has also approved four Mention-in-Despatches to army personnel for their signification contributions in different military operations which include one posthumous for 'Operation Anantnag Town.

List of awardees:

* KIRTI CHAKRA

SAPPER PRAKASH JADHAV (ARMY)

HARSHPAL SINGH, DY COMMANDANT, CRPF (MHA)

* VIR CHAKRA

WING COMMANDER VARTHAMAN ABHINANDAN (AIR FORCE)

* SHAURYA CHAKRA

LT. COL. AJAY SINGH KUSHWAH (ARMY)

MAJOR VIBHUTI SHANKAR DHOUNDIYAL (POSTHOMOUS-ARMY)

CAPTAIN MAHESHKUMAR BHURE (ARMY)

LANCE NAIK SANDEEP SINGH (POSTHOMOUS-ARMY)

SEPOY BRAJESH KUMAR (POSTHOMOUS-ARMY)

SEPOY HARI SINGH (POSTHOMOUS-ARMY)

RIFLEMAN AJVEER SINGH CHAUHAN (ARMY)

RIFLEMAN SHIVE KUMAR (POSTHOMOUS-ARMY)

AMIT SINGH RANA (NAVY)

SABLE DNYANESHWAR SHRIRAM (CRPF)

ZAKER HUSSAIN, CONSTABLE (CRPF)

ASHIQ HUSSAIN MALIK, SPECIAL POLICE OFFICIAL (POSTHUMOUS)

SUBASH CHANDER, HEAD CONSTABLE, (J&K)

IMRAN HUSSAIN TAK, SUB INSPECTOR (POSTHUMOUS)

*BAR TO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

COL. ASHUTOSH SHARMA

MAJOR K NAVEEN REDDY

MAJOR SAGAR PRAKASH PARDESHI

MAJOR TASOU PRAO

MAJOR MD SAHWAJ ALAM

MAJOR KAUSTUBH PRAKASHKUMAR RANE (POSTHUMOUS)

MAJOR MANISH KUMAR SINGH

SEPOY SUNIL KUMAR, SENA MEDAL

* SENA MEDAL(GALLANTRY)

LT. COL. RAJESH CHOUDHARY

LT. COL. BHAGWAN SINGH BISHT

LT COL. PUNYABACHI MOHANTY

LT COL MOHAMMAD RAZA ISRAIL

LT COL AMRENDRA PRASAD DWIVEDI

LT THAIBA SIMON

MAJOR SANDEEP WASHISHT

MAJOR JASWINDER SINGH

MAJOR VIKAS KATOCH

MAJOR REVINDER BHAKHER

MAJOR UDAYAN THAKUR

MAJOR VIJESH KUMAR

MAJOR SACHIN KUMAR AGARWAL

MAJOR CHITRESH BISHT (POSTHOMOUS)

MAJOR KH SHEM

MAJOR ASHISH KUMAR

MAJOR HAPPY CHARAK

MAJOR YOGESH PANDEY

MAJOR LAXMAN SINGH

MAJOR PATHARKAR ANAND SHARAD

MAJOR JAVALKAR VAIBHAV PRAMOD

MAJOR SOHAM BHATTACHARJEE

MAJOR SHAKTI SINGH

MAJOR INDER PREET SINGH

CAPTAIN SHIV KUMAR SHARMA

CAPTAIN KUNAL KUMAR

CAPTAIN PRATEEK RANJANGAONKAR

CAPTAIN SAURABH PATNI

CAPTAIN ASHISH GEDION PAUDEL

SUBEDAR TRILOK SINGH

NAIB SUBEDAR TARA CHAND

NAIB SUBEDAR RAVINDER SINGH

NAIB SUBEDAR JAI DEV

BATTERY HAVILDAR MAJOR HANS RAJ

HAVILDAR SANDEEP MALIK

HAVILDAR BALINDER SINGH

HAVILDAR BALJEET

HAVILDAR BHUPENDRA SINGH

HAVILDAR AJAY KUMAR RANA

HAVILDAR SHEO RAM (POSTHOMOUS)

HAVILDAR RAKESH KUMAR

HAVILDAR JAVID AHMAD CHOPAN

LANCE HAVILDAR VIJAY KUMAR (POSTHUMOUS)

LANCE HAVILDAR SANDEEP KUMAR

NAIK ASHWANI KUMAR

NAIK JANKAR SINGH

NAIK SUNNY THAKUR

NAIK RAMESH KUMAR

NAIK NARENDRA KUMAR

NAIK SANTOSH SINGH

LANCE NAIK SOMBIR

LANCE NAIK JAGTAR SINGH

LANCE NAIK SURENDRA SINGH

LANCE NAIK ANUJ KUMAR

SEPOY KULWINDER SINGH

SEPOY JAGMOHAN SINGH

SEPOY SAMARESH DEY

SEPOY SUHAIL SINGH SAINI

SEPOY S VIGI BHASKAR

GRENADIER TAWF YOUSUF

GRENADIER AJAY KUMAR (POSTHUMOUS)

SEPOY PENTA NITHIN PAUL

SEPOY SUNIL

SEPOY RINKU

SEPOY SUSHIL SINGH KALAKOTI

SEPOY RAJVEER SINGH YADAV

SEPOY PANKAJ BORO

SEPOY RAHUL DAS

SEPOY GULSHAN SINGH

SEPOY HAPPY SINGH (POSTHOMOUS)

SEPOY YOGENDRA KUMAR

RIFLEMAN RAMESH SINGH DHAMI

RIFLEMAN RUPEN PRADHAN

RIFLEMAN SURINDER KUMAR

RIFLEMAN PRADEEP KUMAR

RIFLEMAN MANDEEP SINGH RAWAT (POSTHOMOUS)

RIFLEMAN PREETAM SINGH

RIFLEMAN RAYEES AH LONE

RIFLEMAN NINGTHOUJAM SUBHACHANDRA SINGH (POSTHOMOUS)

GRENADIER KARAM CHAND

PARATROOPER VIKRAM SINGH MEHTA

PARATROOPER RAJENDRA SINGH

PARATROOPER NAB KUMAR

PARATROOPER GOPAL SINGH

PARATROOPER TARUNG SITANG

SOWAR KISHAN SINGH (POSTHOMOUS)

SIGNALMAN MANVENDRA SINGH

SAPPER P MADHU

SAPPER P BABU

SAPPER RAHUL CHAVAN

* NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

CAPTAIN NAVEEN THAPA

LT CDR RUCHIR RAKESH KHAJURIA

SHRI NIWASH, SEA I (UW)

SHAMINDER SINGH

TAKHELLAMBAM RAKHESH SINGH

* VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

GROUP CAPTAIN SAUMITRA TAMASKAR

WING COMMANDER PRANAV RAJ

WING COMMANDER AMIT RANJAN

SQUADRON LEADER RAHUL BASOYA

SQUADRON LEADER PANKAJ ARVIND BHUJADE

SQUADRON LEADER B KARTHIK NARAYAN REDDY

SQUADRON LEADER SHASHANK SINGH

* YUDH SEVA MEDAL

AIR COMMODORE SUNIL KASHINATH VIDHATE

GROUP CAPTAIN YESHPAL SINGH NEGI

GROUP CAPTAIN HEMANT KUMAR

GROUP CAPTAIN HANSEL JOSEPH SEQUEIRA

SQUADRON LEADER MINTY AGGARWAL

* President's Tatrakshak Medal (Distinguished Service)

IG Thekkumpurath Prabhakaran Sadanandan

* TATRAKSHAK MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

DIG Yoginder Dhaka

Comdt Anurup Singh

Dy Comdt Utkersh Sharma

Satish, P Trinatha Behera

* Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service)

IG Maneesh Vishal Pathak

DIG Neeraj Tiwari

Dailyhunt
Disclaimer: This story is auto-aggregated by a computer program and has not been created or edited by Dailyhunt. Publisher: Deccan Herald
Top